★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

Mbp

myelin basic protein

Mus musculus

PublicationReinehr et al. 2023

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

CTTTCTCAGACGGCCTCAGA

Reverse (5′→3′)

GACTCTGAGGGCCTGTCTTT

Amplicon

239 bp

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix62.962.962.90.1
Primer-BLAST default59.159.059.10.1

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

55.0%

GC% · Reverse

55.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-4.0 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

-0.5 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-4.0 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

No duplex found

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-6.5 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

-6.5 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

36733392(Europe PMC)

Citation

Reinehr et al. 2023

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSMUSG00000041607 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

17196

Assembly

GRCm39

Cross-check

ENSMUST00000114676
ENSMUST00000152071
ENSMUST00000142850
ENSMUST00000080658
ENSMUST00000133193
ENSMUST00000123251
ENSMUST00000153478
ENSMUST00000075372
ENSMUST00000102812
ENSMUST00000062446
ENSMUST00000114674
ENSMUST00000132369
ENSMUST00000478913
ENSMUST00000478916
ENSMUST00000478918
ENSMUST00000478919
ENSMUST00000478920
ENSMUST00000478921
ENSMUST00000478922
ENSMUST00000478923★
ENSMUST00000478924
ENSMUST00000478926
ENSMUST00000478927
ENSMUST00000478928
ENSMUST00000478929
ENSMUST00000478930
ENSMUST00000478931
ENSMUST00000478932
ENSMUST00000478933
ENSMUST00000478934
ENSMUST00000478935
ENSMUST00000478937
ENSMUST00000478939
ENSMUST00000478940
ENSMUST00000478941
ENSMUST00000478942
ENSMUST00000478943
ENSMUST00000478944
ENSMUST00000478947
ENSMUST00000478948
ENSMUST00000478949
ENSMUST00000478950
ENSMUST00000478951
ENSMUST00000478953
ENSMUST00000478954
ENSMUST00000478956
ENSMUST00000582865
ENSMUST00000582866
ENSMUST00000582867
ENSMUST00000582868
✓ENSMUST00000091789
✓ENSMUST00000047865
✓ENSMUST00000478910
✓ENSMUST00000478911
✓ENSMUST00000478912
✓ENSMUST00000478914
✓ENSMUST00000478915
✓ENSMUST00000551053
✓ENSMUST00000551054
~313bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.425bp313bp24.6kb76bp8.1kb143bp3.9kb~1.4kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.7.0kb217bp205bp130bp120bp88bp784bp148bp31.3kb~4.4kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.3.1kb78bp10.9kb~127bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.2.2kb~58bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.327bp~103bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.3.3kb123bp5.1kb~1.5kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENSMUST00000114676

313bp125.3kb76bp212.2kb1.4kb3
Mbp · ENSMUST00000114676No amplicon found on this isoform (intron_only / intron_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
No measurements yet for this primer pair.

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →