★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

pax2a

paired box 2a

Danio rerio

PublicationChen et al. 2024

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

CCGCGTTATTAAGTTCCCCT

Reverse (5′→3′)

TGGCGTATCCATCTTCAATCC

Amplicon

184 bp

estimated from mapping

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix61.261.261.20.0
Primer-BLAST default57.757.957.80.2

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

50.0%

GC% · Reverse

47.6%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-4.6 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

0.7 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-1.3 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

0.1 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-2.5 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

No duplex found

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

38235293(Europe PMC)

Citation

Chen et al. 2024

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSDARG00000028148 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

30425

Assembly

GRCz11

Cross-check

ENSDART00000144443
ENSDART00000133796
ENSDART00000134424
ENSDART00000138332
ENSDART00000141310
ENSDART00000139782
ENSDART00000134330
✓ENSDART00000132004
✓ENSDART00000076998★
✓ENSDART00000160944
✓ENSDART00000076992
✓ENSDART00000160921
~669bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.1.6kb~178bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.251bp21bp406bp198bp4.1kb86bp148bp~120bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.852bp45bp6.4kb176bp1.9kb121bp9.0kb210bp2.0kb102bp2.6kb87bp299bp~3.1kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENSDART00000144443

178bp1678bp198bp24.1kb86bp3148bp120bp47.3kb176bp51.9kb121bp611.2kb102bp72.6kb87bp8299bp77bp9F
pax2a · ENSDART00000144443No amplicon found on this isoform (junction_spanning / intron_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
No measurements yet for this primer pair.

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →