★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

CTSB

cathepsin B

Homo sapiens

PublicationYang et al. 2024

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

CTATGAATCCCATGTAGGGTGC

Reverse (5′→3′)

TGTCCTTCTCGCTATTGGAGAC

Amplicon

200 bp

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix61.762.962.31.1
Primer-BLAST default58.359.658.91.3

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

50.0%

GC% · Reverse

50.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-1.9 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

-0.3 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-1.9 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

-0.8 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-1.3 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

-0.3 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

39679373(Europe PMC)

Citation

Yang et al. 2024

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSG00000164733 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

1508

Assembly

GRCh38

Cross-check

ENST00000679121
ENST00000676952
✓ENST00000676825
ENST00000353047★
✓ENST00000677650
✓ENST00000676691
ENST00000678598
ENST00000677873
ENST00000679128
ENST00000678092
ENST00000677671
ENST00000678242
ENST00000677366
ENST00000677544
ENST00000530640
ENST00000677418
ENST00000677047
✓ENST00000676502
✓ENST00000531089
✓ENST00000678629
✓ENST00000678145
✓ENST00000678929
✓ENST00000677819
✓ENST00000677415
✓ENST00000678357
✓ENST00000676755
✓ENST00000679051
✓ENST00000453527
ENST00000678067
✓ENST00000679140
✓ENST00000533455
✓ENST00000677082
✓ENST00000534382
✓ENST00000534510
✓ENST00000531502
ENST00000533572
✓ENST00000345125
✓ENST00000526645
✓ENST00000532392
✓ENST00000505496
✓ENST00000534149
✓ENST00000676843
ENST00000524500
✓ENST00000528965
✓ENST00000527215
✓ENST00000532656
✓ENST00000526195
✓ENST00000678615
✓ENST00000530296
✓ENST00000527243
✓ENST00000900653
✓ENST00000900654
✓ENST00000900655
✓ENST00000900656
✓ENST00000900657
✓ENST00000900658
✓ENST00000900659
✓ENST00000900660
✓ENST00000900661
✓ENST00000900662
✓ENST00000900663
✓ENST00000900664
✓ENST00000900665
ENST00000900666
✓ENST00000900667
✓ENST00000900668
✓ENST00000900669
✓ENST00000900670
✓ENST00000900671
✓ENST00000900672
✓ENST00000900673
✓ENST00000900674
✓ENST00000900675
✓ENST00000900676
✓ENST00000900677
✓ENST00000900678
✓ENST00000900679
✓ENST00000900680
✓ENST00000900681
✓ENST00000900682
ENST00000900683
✓ENST00000900684
✓ENST00000900685
✓ENST00000900686
✓ENST00000900687
✓ENST00000900688
ENST00000900689
✓ENST00000900690
✓ENST00000900691
✓ENST00000900692
✓ENST00000900693
✓ENST00000900694
✓ENST00000900695
✓ENST00000939174
✓ENST00000939175
✓ENST00000947600
ENST00000947601
✓ENST00000947602
✓ENST00000947603
✓ENST00000947604
✓ENST00000947605
✓ENST00000947606
✓ENST00000947607
✓ENST00000947608
ENST00000947609
✓ENST00000947610
ENST00000947611
ENST00000947612
✓ENST00000947613
✓ENST00000947614
✓ENST00000947615
✓ENST00000947616
✓ENST00000947617
✓ENST00000947618
✓ENST00000947619
✓ENST00000947620
✓ENST00000947621
✓ENST00000947622
✓ENST00000947623
ENST00000947624
✓ENST00000947625
✓ENST00000947626
ENST00000947627
✓ENST00000947628
✓ENST00000947629
✓ENST00000947630
✓ENST00000947631
ENST00000947632
✓ENST00000947633
✓ENST00000947634
✓ENST00000947635
✓ENST00000947636
✓ENST00000947637
✓ENST00000947638
✓ENST00000947639
✓ENST00000947640
✓ENST00000947641
ENST00000947642
✓ENST00000947643
✓ENST00000947644
✓ENST00000947645
✓ENST00000947646
✓ENST00000947647
✓ENST00000947648
✓ENST00000947649
✓ENST00000947650
✓ENST00000947651
✓ENST00000947652
✓ENST00000947653
✓ENST00000947654
✓ENST00000947655
ENST00000947656
✓ENST00000947657
ENST00000947658
ENST00000947659
✓ENST00000947660
✓ENST00000947661
✓ENST00000947662
ENST00000947663
✓ENST00000947664
✓ENST00000947665
✓ENST00000947666
✓ENST00000947667
✓ENST00000947668
✓ENST00000947669
✓ENST00000947670
✓ENST00000947671
✓ENST00000947672
✓ENST00000947673
✓ENST00000947674
✓ENST00000947675
✓ENST00000947676
✓ENST00000947677
✓ENST00000947678
✓ENST00000947679
✓ENST00000947680
✓ENST00000947681
✓ENST00000947682
ENST00000947683
✓ENST00000947684
✓ENST00000947685
✓ENST00000947686
✓ENST00000947687
✓ENST00000947688
✓ENST00000947689
✓ENST00000947690
✓ENST00000947691
✓ENST00000947692
ENST00000947693
✓ENST00000978601
✓ENST00000978611
✓ENST00000978612
✓ENST00000978615
✓ENST00001021514
✓ENST00001021523
✓ENST00001021526
✓ENST00001021539
✓ENST00001021542
✓ENST00001021550
ENST00001100054
✓ENST00001124464
✓ENST00001135206
417bp~657bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~93bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~3.8kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~134bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~962bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.92bp~1.9kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.190bp193bp~150bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~189bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~271bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~312bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.30bp~491bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~104bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.36bp~145bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~183bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.96bp~99bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.144bp~121bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~552bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~3.3kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENST00000679121

491bp11.2kb86bp21.8kb115bp31.9kb119bp4751bp96bp5439bp86bp61.1kb117bp71.5kb129bp83.3kb2.7kb9R
CTSB · ENST00000679121No amplicon found on this isoform (intron_only / exon_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
No measurements yet for this primer pair.

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →