★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

HPRT1

hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase 1

Homo sapiens

PublicationHieronymus et al. 2021⇄ Compare with 2 other candidates →

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

GACCAGTCAACAGGGGACAT

Reverse (5′→3′)

AAGCTTGCGACCTTGACCAT

Amplicon

167 bp

as reported in the source

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix63.363.863.50.6
Primer-BLAST default59.360.359.80.9

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

55.0%

GC% · Reverse

50.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-0.8 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

1.2 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-4.8 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

1.2 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-3.2 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

1.2 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

34193041(Europe PMC)

Citation

Hieronymus et al. 2021

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSG00000165704 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

3251

Assembly

GRCh38

Cross-check

ENST00000883914
ENST00000916519
ENST00000916520
ENST00000969779
ENST00000969781
ENST00001004523
✓ENST00000298556★
✓ENST00000883913
✓ENST00000969780
✓ENST00001104287
✓ENST00001121503
✓ENST00001121504
✓ENST00001121505
✓ENST00001121506
✓ENST00001127114
✓ENST00001132565
~200bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.13.0kb107bp276bp45bp1.4kb184bp11.1kb~66bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.3.7kb18bp3.3kb83bp1.2kb36bp3.5kb~47bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.171bp77bp1.3kb~689bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.13.3kb~544bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.6.0kb295bp3.5kb2.9kb
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENST00000883914

200bp113.0kb107bp21.7kb184bp324.7kb629bp4
HPRT1 · ENST00000883914No amplicon found on this isoform (intron_only / intron_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Mean efficiency · Method unknown

1.938

from 1 measurement

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
EfficiencyR²MethodSourcePCR mixInstrumentAnnealingn
1.93893.8%
—Literature-reportedMethod not statedPMID 34193041GoTaq qPCR Master Mix (Promega)———

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →