★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

Acsl4

acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 4

Mus musculus

PublicationZhang et al. 2022

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

CTTCCTCTTAAGGCCGGGAC

Reverse (5′→3′)

TGCCATAGCGTTTTTCTTAGATTT

Amplicon

126 bp

estimated from mapping

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix63.859.961.93.9
Primer-BLAST default59.857.558.72.3

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

60.0%

GC% · Reverse

33.3%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-4.0 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

No duplex found

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-0.5 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

No duplex found

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-2.1 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

0.5 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

36438927(Europe PMC)

Citation

Zhang et al. 2022

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSMUSG00000031278 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

50790

Assembly

GRCm39

Cross-check

ENSMUST00000112907
ENSMUST00000112903
✓ENSMUST00000112904★
ENSMUST00000033634
ENSMUST00000408574
ENSMUST00000408575
ENSMUST00000408576
ENSMUST00000408577
ENSMUST00000408578
ENSMUST00000408579
✓ENSMUST00000408580
✓ENSMUST00000408581
ENSMUST00000408584
✓ENSMUST00000408585
ENSMUST00000408586
✓ENSMUST00000408587
ENSMUST00000408588
ENSMUST00000408589
489bp75bp33bp~102bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~530bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.178bp110bp~163bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.151bp124bp72bp140bp173bp75bp192bp115bp158bp79bp~3.0kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENSMUST00000112907

489bp130.4kb98bp29.1kb530bp3947bp178bp42.1kb110bp53.7kb139bp62.3kb151bp7382bp124bp81.9kb72bp91.5kb140bp101.2kb173bp115.4kb75bp121.6kb192bp133.5kb115bp14985bp158bp1510.3kb3.0kb16F
Acsl4 · ENSMUST00000112907No amplicon found on this isoform (exon_only / intron_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
No measurements yet for this primer pair.

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →