★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

RPL29

ribosomal protein L29

Homo sapiens

PublicationDong et al. 2022

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

GGCGTTGTTGACCCTATTTC

Reverse (5′→3′)

GTGTGTGGTGTGGTTCTTGG

Amplicon

120 bp

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix60.462.961.72.4
Primer-BLAST default57.159.358.22.2

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

50.0%

GC% · Reverse

55.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-0.3 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

0.7 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

No duplex found

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

No duplex found

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-1.3 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

0.1 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

36568365(Europe PMC)

Citation

Dong et al. 2022

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSG00000162244 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

6159

Assembly

GRCh38

Cross-check

ENST00000648640
ENST00000294189★
ENST00000466397
ENST00000479017
ENST00000495383
ENST00000475248
ENST00000492277
ENST00000481629
ENST00000885407
ENST00000885408
✓ENST00000939894
ENST00000939895
ENST00000939896
ENST00000939897
ENST00000939898
ENST00000939899
ENST00000939900
ENST00000941354
ENST00001003502
✓ENST00001061322
✓ENST00001061323
✓ENST00001061325
ENST00001061331
✓ENST00001100294
ENST00001100295
ENST00001100296
ENST00001100297
ENST00001100298
~597bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~810bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~605bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENST00000648640

195bp1431bp45bp2426bp65bp31.6kb605bp4R
RPL29 · ENST00000648640No amplicon found on this isoform (not_aligned / exon_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Mean efficiency · Standard curve

2.020

from 1 measurement

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
EfficiencyR²MethodSourcePCR mixInstrumentAnnealingn
2.020102.0%
—Literature-reportedvia dilution seriesPMID 36568365All-in-One qPCR Mix (GeneCopoeia)Roche LightCycler 480 (Roche Diagnostics, Germany)55 °C3

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →