★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

PUM1

pumilio RNA binding family member 1

Homo sapiens

PublicationDong et al. 2022

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

CAGGCTGCCTACCAACTCAT

Reverse (5′→3′)

GTTCCCGAACCATCTCATTC

Amplicon

211 bp

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix63.659.761.64.0
Primer-BLAST default59.756.258.03.5

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

55.0%

GC% · Reverse

50.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-3.4 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

1.2 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-1.8 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

-0.3 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-0.5 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

1.2 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

36568365(Europe PMC)

Citation

Dong et al. 2022

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSG00000134644 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

9698

Assembly

GRCh38

Cross-check

✓ENST00000918969
✓ENST00000918950
ENST00000918944
ENST00000918940
✓ENST00000918941
✓ENST00000918942
✓ENST00000918971
✓ENST00000918967
✓ENST00000918965
ENST00000918962
ENST00000963526
✓ENST00000424085
✓ENST00000918959
✓ENST00000257075
✓ENST00000918955
✓ENST00000918956
✓ENST00000918957
✓ENST00000918958
✓ENST00000918954
ENST00000373747
✓ENST00000918952
ENST00000963525
✓ENST00000918947
✓ENST00000918948
✓ENST00000918943
ENST00000918945
ENST00000426105★
ENST00000918938
ENST00000918937
ENST00000918972
ENST00000918966
ENST00000918960
✓ENST00000918961
ENST00000918968
ENST00000918963
✓ENST00000918964
✓ENST00000918953
✓ENST00000918951
✓ENST00000918949
✓ENST00000918946
ENST00000918939
ENST00000963524
ENST00000963527
✓ENST00000918970
✓ENST00000525843
ENST00000883077
✓ENST00000883072
✓ENST00000883128
✓ENST00000883126
✓ENST00000883127
ENST00000883125
ENST00000883118
✓ENST00000883119
ENST00000883120
✓ENST00000883121
✓ENST00000883122
✓ENST00000883123
✓ENST00000883124
ENST00000918975
✓ENST00000883115
✓ENST00000883116
ENST00000883117
✓ENST00000918974
ENST00000883114
✓ENST00000883113
✓ENST00000883112
ENST00000883095
ENST00000883096
ENST00000883097
ENST00000883098
✓ENST00000883099
ENST00000883100
✓ENST00000883101
ENST00000883102
ENST00000883103
✓ENST00000883104
ENST00000883105
✓ENST00000883106
ENST00000883107
✓ENST00000883108
ENST00000883109
ENST00000883110
ENST00000883111
✓ENST00000918973
✓ENST00000883080
✓ENST00000883081
ENST00000883082
✓ENST00000883083
✓ENST00000883084
✓ENST00000883085
ENST00000883086
✓ENST00000883087
✓ENST00000883088
ENST00000883089
ENST00000883090
✓ENST00000883091
ENST00000883092
✓ENST00000883093
✓ENST00000883094
ENST00000883079
ENST00000883078
✓ENST00000883070
ENST00000883068
✓ENST00000883069
✓ENST00000883067
ENST00000883066
ENST00000918976
ENST00000883129
✓ENST00000963533
✓ENST00000963534
✓ENST00000918978
✓ENST00000883149
✓ENST00000883130
ENST00000883173
✓ENST00000883172
✓ENST00000883171
✓ENST00000883169
✓ENST00000883162
ENST00000883163
✓ENST00000883157
ENST00000883151
ENST00000883152
✓ENST00000883140
✓ENST00000883134
✓ENST00000883135
✓ENST00000883136
ENST00000883137
✓ENST00000883131
✓ENST00000883074
ENST00000883073
ENST00000883180
✓ENST00000918984
ENST00000883164
✓ENST00000883165
ENST00000883166
ENST00000883167
✓ENST00000883168
ENST00000918981
✓ENST00000918982
ENST00000963541
ENST00000918980
ENST00000963540
✓ENST00000883158
ENST00000883159
ENST00000883160
ENST00000883161
ENST00000918979
✓ENST00000883153
✓ENST00000883154
✓ENST00000883155
✓ENST00000883156
ENST00000963538
✓ENST00000963539
ENST00000963536
ENST00000918977
ENST00000883138
ENST00000883139
ENST00000883141
✓ENST00000883142
ENST00000883143
✓ENST00000883144
ENST00000883145
✓ENST00000963535
✓ENST00000883132
ENST00000883133
ENST00000883075
ENST00000883076
✓ENST00000883071
ENST00000963528
ENST00000963537
✓ENST00000883148
ENST00000883146
ENST00000883170
ENST00000883150
ENST00000883147
✓ENST00000918983
ENST00000498419
ENST00000440538
ENST00000373741
ENST00000963530
ENST00000963563
✓ENST00000963560
ENST00000963546
ENST00000963545
✓ENST00000963543
ENST00000963557
✓ENST00000963562
✓ENST00000963561
ENST00000963559
✓ENST00000883179
✓ENST00000883176
ENST00000883177
✓ENST00000883178
ENST00000963558
✓ENST00000883175
✓ENST00000963553
ENST00000963554
✓ENST00000963555
✓ENST00000963556
ENST00000963552
ENST00000963551
ENST00000883174
✓ENST00000963547
ENST00000963548
✓ENST00000963549
ENST00000963550
ENST00000963544
ENST00000963542
ENST00000963532
ENST00000963531
ENST00000963529
✓ENST00000373742
ENST00000529846
ENST00000525997
ENST00000532678
ENST00000531867
ENST00001113132
ENST00001145809
~376bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~358bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.250bp~374bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.69bp~109bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.179bp~167bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.271bp72bp94bp~117bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.152bp~139bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~245bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~297bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.237bp117bp~268bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.130bp~135bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.~138bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.126bp122bp~193bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.99bp~1.9kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENST00000918969

60bp16.5kb374bp230.8kb69bp321.9kb109bp41.2kb179bp524.7kb94bp61.3kb105bp75.5kb152bp86.4kb139bp91.3kb144bp101.3kb216bp111.5kb237bp1211.2kb268bp131.7kb130bp142.2kb129bp154.9kb138bp163.5kb126bp17971bp122bp184.6kb193bp195.3kb1.8kb20FRPredicted from the amplicon's own GC%+length (von Ahsen et al. 2001, at the same qPCR buffer as the primer Tm above: 50 mM Na⁺ plus 3 mM Mg²⁺ less 0.8 mM dNTP, as a sodium equivalent), not the SantaLucia model used for primer Tm, which isn't valid at this length. A screening estimate for ranking amplicons — that relation was fitted on oligonucleotide duplexes, so applying it at amplicon length carries more error than its published ±1.9 °C, and it is not a melt-peak prediction.211 bp amplicon · predicted amplicon Tm 86.5 °C
PUM1 · ENST00000918969✓ Exon-junction spanning · gDNA-safe by primer design

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Mean efficiency · Standard curve

2.090

from 1 measurement

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
EfficiencyR²MethodSourcePCR mixInstrumentAnnealingn
2.090109.0%
—Literature-reportedvia dilution seriesPMID 36568365All-in-One qPCR Mix (GeneCopoeia)Roche LightCycler 480 (Roche Diagnostics, Germany)55 °C3

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →