★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

BAX

BCL2 associated X, apoptosis regulator

Homo sapiens

PublicationWang et al. 2024⇄ Compare with 3 other candidates →

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

ACCAGGGTGGTTGGGGG

Reverse (5′→3′)

AAAGTAGGAGAGGAGGCCGT

Amplicon

84 bp

estimated from mapping

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix66.364.065.12.2
Primer-BLAST default60.960.060.40.9

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

70.6%

GC% · Reverse

55.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-2.7 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

0.1 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-4.0 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

No duplex found

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

0.1 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

0.1 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

39822538(Europe PMC)

Citation

Wang et al. 2024

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSG00000087088 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

581

Assembly

GRCh38

Cross-check

ENST00000345358★
ENST00000539787
ENST00000415969
ENST00000354470
ENST00000506183
ENST00000293288
ENST00000880100
ENST00001066201
ENST00001066203
ENST00001066207
✓ENST00001096079
ENST00001096080
ENST00001096082
ENST00001096083
ENST00001114337
ENST00001135497
~99bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.585bp52bp87bp147bp364bp~1.7kbThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.2.3kb98bp473bp~997bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENST00000345358 ★

88bp1585bp52bp287bp147bp3364bp136bp44.5kb105bp5617bp267bp6R
BAX · ENST00000345358 (NM_138761) · canonicalNo amplicon found on this isoform (not_aligned / exon_only)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
No measurements yet for this primer pair.

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →