★ Founders price. 40% off the first two years of an annual plan started by June 30, 2027, then the standard price. See the plans →
← Primer database

Primer database

GAPDH

glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase

Homo sapiens

PublicationGao et al. 2026⇄ Compare with 1 other candidate →

Sequences

Forward (5′→3′)

GAAAGCCTGCCGGTGACTAA

Reverse (5′→3′)

GCCCAATACGACCAAATCAGAG

Amplicon

150 bp

estimated from mapping

Primer Tm (°C)

ConditionsForwardReverseAverageΔ F/R
qPCR master mix64.062.663.31.4
Primer-BLAST default60.359.459.90.9

qPCR master mix: Owczarzy 2004/2008 · 250 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 3 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.8 mM dNTP

Primer-BLAST default: SantaLucia 1998 salt corr. · 50 nM primer · 50 mM Na⁺ · 1.5 mM Mg²⁺ · 0.6 mM dNTP

Bold, underlined base = 3′ end (polymerase extension point).

Primer QC

GC% · Forward

55.0%

GC% · Reverse

50.0%

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (any position)

-3.9 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Fwd (3′ end)

No duplex found

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (any position)

-0.3 kcal/mol

Self-dimer ΔG · Rev (3′ end)

No duplex found

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, any position)

-1.3 kcal/mol

Heterodimer ΔG (F×R, 3′ end)

0.7 kcal/mol

ΔG at 37 °C · SantaLucia 1998 NN parameters · < −6 kcal/mol = significant dimer risk · "3′ end" is restricted to duplexes anchored at a primer's own 3′ terminal base (polymerase-extendable); "any position" is the most stable duplex anywhere in the primer. Estimated screening value. For comprehensive dimer analysis, validate with Primer3.

Source

PMID

42630485(Europe PMC)

Citation

Gao et al. 2026

Genomic mapping

Ensembl gene

ENSG00000111640 ↗

NCBI Gene ID

2597

Assembly

GRCh38

Cross-check

ENST00000229239★
ENST00000396856
ENST00000396861
ENST00000396859
ENST00000619601
ENST00000889642
ENST00000889643
ENST00000889644
ENST00000889645
ENST00000889646
ENST00000889647
ENST00000889648
ENST00000889649
ENST00000889650
ENST00000889651
ENST00000889652
ENST00000920776
ENST00000920777
ENST00000920778
ENST00000920779
ENST00000920780
ENST00000920781
ENST00000920782
ENST00000920783
ENST00000920784
ENST00000920785
ENST00000920786
ENST00000920787
ENST00000920788
ENST00000920789
ENST00000920790
ENST00000920791
ENST00000920792
ENST00000965009
ENST00000981592
ENST00001011456
ENST00001074552
ENST00001092943
ENST00001092944
ENST00001092945
ENST00001092946
ENST00001092947
ENST00001092948
ENST00001092949
ENST00001092951
ENST00001092952
ENST00001092953
ENST00001092954
ENST00001092955
ENST00001092957
ENST00001092958
ENST00001092959
ENST00001092960
ENST00001092961
ENST00001092962
ENST00001092964
ENST00001092966
ENST00001092967
ENST00001092969
ENST00001137778
✓ENST00000396858
~297bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.156bp~397bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.440bp168bp821bp96bp107bp~100bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.11bp3bp76bp~134bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.102bp~95bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.86bp~116bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.92bp~82bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.193bp~417bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.100bp~830bpThis is the outer span across every isoform's exon here. They don't all agree on the exact boundary (alternative splice site), so hover a row's own box below for its real length.
exon presentprimer binds hereconfirmed amplicongap = exon skipped~bp = boundary varies
How do I read this diagram?

Each row is one transcript, aligned on a shared axis. A gap means that isoform skips this exonic region. Each row's box is drawn at that isoform's own real exon length, which can be narrower than the column (alternative splice site); hover a box for its exact size. A ~amber header bp means isoforms don't all agree on this region's boundary, while a plain header means they do. Navy blocks mark where the primers bind, and green (with a ✓ by the name) means this isoform has a confirmed working amplicon, not just exon overlap. A row with a “‹ exons” / “exons ›” hint instead of any box means that isoform's exons exist but sit outside the current scroll position (a truncated isoform or alternate transcription start site) — click the hint to jump to them. Click a row to load it below.

★ = Ensembl canonical transcript (reference model, not necessarily the most expressed isoform)

Showing: ENST00000229239 ★

53bp1240bp52bp21.6kb100bp390bp107bp4129bp91bp590bp116bp692bp82bp7193bp413bp8104bp271bp9
GAPDH · ENST00000229239 (NM_002046) · canonicalNo amplicon found on this isoform (intron_only / not_aligned)

Off-target specificity

Specific

No paired forward+reverse off-target amplicon found against nt (whole genome/transcriptome). Screen requires >=2 total mismatches including >=2 within the last 5bp at the 3' end to clear a hit (NCBI Primer-BLAST-style stringency); hits with >=6 total mismatches are dropped as implausible.

Efficiency measurements

Ideal range:Dilution series 1.90–2.10·LinRegPCR 1.70–1.90·unknown method: not scored
No measurements yet for this primer pair.

Using these primers?

Analyse your qPCR run with LinRegPCR efficiency correction and a MIQE 2.0 report.

Analyse your data →